Diego James Navarro

Diego James Navarro Email and Phone Number

Educator Helping Colleges Create Cultures of Dignity, Belonging and Psychological Safety for Marginalized Students @ The Aspen Institute
washington, district of columbia, united states
Diego James Navarro's Location
Santa Cruz, California, United States, United States
Diego James Navarro's Contact Details

Diego James Navarro personal email

n/a
About Diego James Navarro

Diego provides Professional Development to help colleges create a Culture of Dignity through embodied teaching and interactions with Students of Color. Both on-line and in-person trainings are experiential and affective in nature. They help colleges become prepared for our students of color . To understand my philosophy and approach review: www.diegojamesnavarro.orgDiego's keynotes and talks include to the: Tennessee Board of Regents, California Guided Pathways Institutes, California Community College's Board of Governors, American Association of Community College's Pathways Program, National Science Foundation's Advanced Technological Education conferences, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation program officers, as well as many community colleges.Diego Navarro is an Emeritus Professor at Cabrillo College and founded the Academy for College Excellence (ACE) in 2002, which has now been studied and replicated by numerous colleges around the country. Diego has trained faculty in affective learning approaches and developed the Five-day Experiential Learning Institute (FELI) in 2006 to teach faculty and staff how to have embodied interactions and employ non-cognitive learning activities to create psychological safety in students. Diego’s research has been funded by the National Science Foundation, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Carnegie Corporation of New York and others. He currently serves as a Coach in the Aspen Institute and National Center for Inquiry and Improvement implementation project serving 11 community colleges, 5 Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and 5 public four-year Hispanic Serving Institutions funded by the Bank of America Foundation. He also serves on the selection committee of the Aspen Institute’s Aspen Prize for Community College Excellence.In 2015, Diego accepted a Visiting Scholar appointment at the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching at Stanford during his sabbatical year. Diego received the American Association of Community College Trustees, William H. Meardy National Faculty Award in 2009. Diego began higher education attending Pasadena City College. He received a Bachelor’s degree from Antioch College and received a Master’s Degree from Harvard University's Graduate School of Business where he performed research on self-managing teams and horizontal organizations with sociologist Rosabeth Moss Kanter and Social-Psychologist J. Richard Hackman.

Diego James Navarro's Current Company Details
The Aspen Institute

The Aspen Institute

View
Educator Helping Colleges Create Cultures of Dignity, Belonging and Psychological Safety for Marginalized Students
washington, district of columbia, united states
Employees:
1086
Diego James Navarro Work Experience Details
  • Academy For College Excellence (Ace)
    Founder And Principal Investigator
    Academy For College Excellence (Ace) Feb 2002 - Present
    Santa Cruz, California
    Founder, Academy for College Excellence (ACE), formerly the Digital Bridge Academy (DBA). 2022 Prof Dev Trainings with: Saddleback College, Walters State Community College (Tennessee), Santa Barbara City College, Oxnard Community College (Student Equity), Modesto College2021 Prof Dev Trainings with: Santa Ana College (Student Equity & Guided Pathways), Dallas College, Porterville College, Gavilan College, Hartnell College, Tennessee Board of Regents, California Guided Pathways 2.0, Grossmont College, WGU's Health Professions College2020 - Prof Dev Trainings with: Tennessee Board of Regents, Guttman College CUNY, American Association of Community College Pathways Program, Gavilan College, WGU Labs, National Center for Inquiry and Improvement2019 - work with: Stanford Research Institute, California Guided Pathways 1.0, Research & Planning Group for the California Community Colleges, Guttman College CUNY, WGU Labs
  • The Aspen Institute
    Selection Committee, Aspen Prize For Community College Excellence
    The Aspen Institute Dec 2021 - Present
  • National Center For Inquiry & Improvement
    Coach, Jobs Initiative W/ Aspen Institute, Natn’L Ctr For Inquiry And Improvement & Bofa Foundation
    National Center For Inquiry & Improvement Sep 2020 - Present
    We've been working 1.5 years on a 4 year jobs initiative with 5 HBCUs, 4 Public HSI Universities and 11 Community Colleges to support students of color in their quest to change the economic trajectory of their families. We are helping colleges to prepare themselves for students of color in their high-wage and high-demand career programs. This work includes creating belonging and psychological safety in their programs and interactions with students. In addition, developing the supports including student financial sustainability that will allow the students to complete the programs. Also, developing employer engagement strategies to help students find employment in these professional careers.
  • Cabrillo Community College
    Professor Emeritus
    Cabrillo Community College Jul 2018 - Present
    Retired after over 16 years of teaching at Cabrillo College and developing the Academy for College Excellence.
  • Cabrillo Community College
    Tenured Faculty
    Cabrillo Community College Apr 2002 - Jun 2018
    Aptos, California
    Developed a new department at the college in Fall 2005 that in one semester prepares young adults for full-time college success. The courses focus on the affective and non-cognitive as precursors to academic performance. The academic and affective curriculum are taken in parallel by students. Several longitudinal studies of effectiveness have been produced including by Columbia University Community College Research Center, University of California, and Norena Badway's HEERG group.
  • Carnegie Foundation For The Advancement Of Teaching
    Visiting Scholar
    Carnegie Foundation For The Advancement Of Teaching Sep 2015 - Jun 2016
    Stanford, Ca
    Appointment as Visiting Scholar at Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching at Stanford.
  • Uc Santa Cruz
    Visiting Scholar
    Uc Santa Cruz Oct 2015 - May 2016
    Santa Cruz, Ca
    Serve as Visiting Scholar at Oakes College at the University of California, Santa Cruz.
  • Western Governors University
    Consultant On Affective / Non-Cognitive Pedagogy
    Western Governors University Oct 2013 - Sep 2015
    Designed an on-line course based on the ACE affective/non-cognitive Foundation Course for Western Governors University (WGU). The course has had over 60,000 students in the Health Professions College.
  • Hewlett-Packard
    Consultant, Hp World E-Inclusion Group
    Hewlett-Packard Jan 2001 - Nov 2001
    Atenas, Costa Rica
    Consultant responsible for incubating new businesses in developing countries for HP’s World e-Inclusion group. Developed the business plan and product specifications for a handheld computer system to support traceability and certification of farmers in developing countries. This project was nominated by HP for the San Jose Tech Museum’s 2001 Innovation Award for Technology Benefiting Humanity. In this project I utilized methods and techniques I first used in 1979 to study the use of appropriate technology in 3rd world development in a Tarascan Indian Village, San Angel Zurumucapio, in Michoacan, Mexico as part of a six month study abroad program of World College West.
  • Zayante, Inc. (Acquired By Apple Computer)
    Ceo And Chairman Of The Board
    Zayante, Inc. (Acquired By Apple Computer) May 1997 - Apr 2000
    Scotts Valley, California
    Hired to transition the company from performing testing and engineering contracts to shipping products. Formulated Zayante’s business model and management strategies. Negotiated major contracts with HP, Lucent, Matsushita, Mitsubishi, Motorola, NEC, Philips, Texas Instruments, and Sony. Raised funding from venture capitalists and also strategic investments from Philips, Seagate and Intel.
  • Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
    Program Manager, Software Technology Lab (Stl)
    Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Feb 1995 - May 1997
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Managed STL’s involvement in the Electronic Medical Record (EMR) program with the Mayo Clinic and HP’s Medical Products Group. Negotiated for and obtained program resources, designed roles and responsibilities of key players, instituted schedule, change management, and issue management, and oversaw the development of build management, defect tracking and testing processes.
  • Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
    Principal Scientist, Software Technology Lab
    Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Jul 1990 - Jan 1995
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Led three project teams, one focused on the development of technologies for building applications from software components, another on the development of methodologies for transitioning traditional software development teams to object oriented software reuse, and a third on the design of a Team Server for the support of task-focused/self-managing teams. Initiated and directed a software engineering pilot in HP’s Medical Systems Division in the technology validation process. Developed an information analysis method to redesign support systems used in two HP Division’s move to self-managing work teams.
  • Hewlett-Packard
    User Needs Analysis, New Wave Computing Group
    Hewlett-Packard Sep 1989 - Jul 1990
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Analyzed customer needs and requirements and produced prioritized recommendations for HP executives.

Diego James Navarro Skills

Higher Education Public Speaking Program Development Curriculum Design Community Outreach Grant Writing Research Nonprofits Instructional Design Teaching Curriculum Development Program Evaluation Adult Education Leadership Development College Teaching Program Management Team Building Workshop Facilitation Staff Development Conflict Resolution Grants Fundraising Change Management Educational Technology Educational Leadership Event Planning Organizational Development Coaching E Learning Data Analysis Career Counseling

Diego James Navarro Education Details

Frequently Asked Questions about Diego James Navarro

What company does Diego James Navarro work for?

Diego James Navarro works for The Aspen Institute

What is Diego James Navarro's role at the current company?

Diego James Navarro's current role is Educator Helping Colleges Create Cultures of Dignity, Belonging and Psychological Safety for Marginalized Students.

What is Diego James Navarro's email address?

Diego James Navarro's email address is di****@****llo.edu

What schools did Diego James Navarro attend?

Diego James Navarro attended Harvard Business School, Antioch University, Pasadena City College, World College West.

What are some of Diego James Navarro's interests?

Diego James Navarro has interest in Human Rights.

What skills is Diego James Navarro known for?

Diego James Navarro has skills like Higher Education, Public Speaking, Program Development, Curriculum Design, Community Outreach, Grant Writing, Research, Nonprofits, Instructional Design, Teaching, Curriculum Development, Program Evaluation.

Who are Diego James Navarro's colleagues?

Diego James Navarro's colleagues are Nancy Mcgaw, Millicent Bender, Chris Lewis, Reine Pettersson, Broderick Johnson, Nicole L. Amaral, Alex Anacki.

Free Chrome Extension

Find emails, phones & company data instantly

Find verified emails from LinkedIn profiles
Get direct phone numbers & mobile contacts
Access company data & employee information
Works directly on LinkedIn - no copy/paste needed
Get Chrome Extension - Free

Download 750 million emails and 100 million phone numbers

Access emails and phone numbers of over 750 million business users. Instantly download verified profiles using 20+ filters, including location, job title, company, function, and industry.