The Pandemic Fund

The Pandemic Fund is a company in Public Health, headquartered in Washington, District of Columbia, United States, with about 29 employees.

  • Industry Public Health
  • HQ Washington
  • Employees 29
  • Founded 2022

About The Pandemic Fund

Established with broad support from the international community in September 2022, and drawing on lessons learned from COVID-19 and past outbreaks, the Pandemic Fund is a first-of-its-kind multilateral financing platform dedicated to investing in critical pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response capacities in low- and middle-income countries. The Pandemic Fund has moved quickly to deliver financing to where it is most needed, with a strong focus on equity and inclusivity. With seed funding of US$2 billion from 27 contributors, the Fund awarded its first round of grants in 2023 to projects that strengthen capacity, both within and across borders.

The Pandemic Fund at a glance

Headquarters
Washington, District of Columbia, United States
Industry
Public Health
Employees
29
Founded
2022
NAICS
Administration of Public Health Programs

Companies similar to The Pandemic Fund

CompanyIndustryEmployeesEmail format
The World BankInternational Trade and Development42KView
World Health OrganizationInternational Affairs30KView
Asian Development Bank (ADB)International Trade and Development7.9KView
Gates FoundationNon-profit Organizations4.1KView
The Global FundNon-profit Organizations2.7KView
Gavi, the Vaccine AllianceNon-profit Organizations909View
CEPI (Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations)Research Services509View
WHO Regional Office for the Eastern Mediterranean (EMRO)Government Administration71View

The Pandemic Fund FAQ

What does The Pandemic Fund do?

The Pandemic Fund is a Public Health company. Its listed specialties include Pandemic preparedness, Pandemic prevention, Pandemic response and Global Health Security.

Where is The Pandemic Fund headquartered?

The Pandemic Fund is headquartered in Washington, District of Columbia, United States.

How many employees does The Pandemic Fund have?

The Pandemic Fund has about 29 employees, according to its company profile.

About this data: company facts come from public company profiles; people and department figures come from AeroLeads profile data. Email addresses and phone numbers are never shown in full.