Nevada Irrigation District
Nevada Irrigation District is a company in Utilities, headquartered in Grass Valley, California, United States, with about 61 employees.
- Industry Utilities
- HQ Grass Valley
- Employees 61
- Founded 1921
About Nevada Irrigation District
Nevada Irrigation District (NID) was formed in 1921 and headquartered in Grass Valley, California, a picturesque and historic California Gold Rush town in the foothills of the Sierra Nevada, 60 miles northeast of Sacramento. NID is an independent special district operated by and for the people who own land within its 287,000-acre boundaries. NID provides service in an expansive geographic area that makes the district one of the largest in the State of California. The district is organized primarily to supply water for irrigation, municipal, domestic and industrial purposes.
Nevada Irrigation District at a glance
- Website
- nidwater.com
- Headquarters
- Grass Valley, California, United States
- Industry
- Utilities
- Employees
- 61
- Founded
- 1921
- NAICS
- Utilities
Key people at Nevada Irrigation District
The most senior people we hold for Nevada Irrigation District, with their department. Contact details are available after sign-up.
Nevada Irrigation District departments
Relative size of Nevada Irrigation District's largest departments in the company's department records.
Companies similar to Nevada Irrigation District
| Company | Industry | Employees | Email format |
|---|---|---|---|
| Placer County | Government Administration | 1.6K | View |
| City of Roseville | Government Administration | 1.2K | View |
| Nevada County, CA | Government Administration | 661 | View |
| City of Folsom | Government Administration | 354 | View |
| City of Rocklin | Government Administration | 209 | View |
| El Dorado Irrigation District | Utilities | 128 | View |
| Placer County Water Agency | Utilities | 123 | View |
| City of Rancho Cordova | Government Administration | 118 | View |
Nevada Irrigation District FAQ
What does Nevada Irrigation District do?
Nevada Irrigation District is a Utilities company. Its listed specialty is in an expansive geographic area that makes the district one of the largest in the State of California..
Where is Nevada Irrigation District headquartered?
Nevada Irrigation District is headquartered in Grass Valley, California, United States.
How many employees does Nevada Irrigation District have?
Nevada Irrigation District has about 61 employees, according to its company profile.
About this data: company facts come from public company profiles; people and department figures come from AeroLeads profile data. Email addresses and phone numbers are never shown in full.